SCHEDULE.

 
 
2016-2017 CLASS SCHEDULE
Classes begin on Monday, September 12th, 2016
 

 

CLASS OPTIONS

CLASS AGE DESCRIPTION TIME LENGTH  
MONDAY
Pre-School Dance 1 M 3 Pre-Ballet, Tap 4:30-5:00 30 Minutes Enroll Now
Classical Ballet 2 M 9-10** Classical Ballet 4:30-5:15 45 Minutes Enroll Now
Classical Ballet 1 M 6-8** Classical Ballet 5:00-5:30 30 Minutes Enroll Now
Pre-School Dance 2 4 Pre-Ballet, Tap 5:00-5:30 30 Minutes Enroll Now
Classical Ballet 3 M 11-12** Classical Ballet 5:15-6:15 60 Minutes Enroll Now
Tumbling 2 6-8** Tumbling/Acrobatics 5:30-6:15 45 Minutes Enroll Now
Pre-School Jazz/Funk M 3-4 Jazz/Jazz Funk 5:30-6:00 30 Minutes Enroll Now
Tumbling 1 4-5** Tumbling/Acrobatics 6:00-6:30 30 Minutes Enroll Now
Kinder Dance 5 Ballet, Tap 6:15-7:00 45 Minutes Enroll Now
Kinder Jazz/Funk 5 Jazz/Jazz Funk 7:00-7:30 30 Minutes Enroll Now
Petite Dance 6-7 Ballet, Tap 6:30-7:15 45 Minutes Enroll Now
Petite Jazz 1 6-7 Jazz 7:15-7:45 30 Minutes Enroll Now
Pom 6-10 Pom 7:45-8:15 30 Minutes Enroll Now
Petite Jazz 2 6-7 Jazz 7:30-8:00 30 Minutes Enroll Now
           
TUESDAY
Classical Ballet 4 T 13+** Classical Ballet 5:30-6:30 60 Minutes Enroll Now
Tumbling 3 9-12** Tumbling/Acrobatics 5:30-6:15 45 Minutes Enroll Now
Pointe T By Approval Pointe 6:30-7:00 30 Minutes Enroll Now
Boys Hip Hop 6-10 Hip Hop 6:15-6:45 30 Minutes Enroll Now
Intermediate Jazz 8-10 Jazz 6:15-6:45 30 Minutes Enroll Now
Boys Dance 6-10 Tap, Jazz 6:45-7:30 45 Minutes Enroll Now
Intermediate Dance 8-10 Ballet, Tap 6:45-7:30 45 Minutes Enroll Now
Classical Ballet 5 T By Approval Classical Ballet 7:00-8:00 60 Minutes Enroll Now
Tumbling 4 13+** Tumbling/Acrobatics 7:30-8:30 60 Minutes Enroll Now
Tumbling 5 By Approval Tumbling/Acrobatics 8:30-9:00 30 Minutes Enroll Now
           
WEDNESDAY
Pre-School Dance 1 W 3 Pre-Ballet, Tap 6:00-6:30 30 Minutes Enroll Now
Junior Hip Hop 11-12 Hip Hop 7:00-7:30 30 Minutes Enroll Now
Teen Hip Hop 13+ Hip Hop 7:00-7:30 30 Minutes Enroll Now
Junior Tap 11-12 Tap 7:30-8:00 30 Minutes Enroll Now
Teen Tap 13+

Tap

7:30-8:00 30 Minutes Enroll Now
Junior Jazz 11-12 Jazz 8:00-8:30 30 Minutes Enroll Now
Teen Jazz 13+ Jazz 8:00-8:30 30 Minutes Enroll Now
Junior Lyrical 11-12 Lyrical 8:30-9:00 30 Minutes Enroll Now
Teen Lyrical 13+ Lyrical 8:30-9:00 30 Minutes Enroll Now
           
THURSDAY          
Classical Ballet 2 TH 9-10** Classical Ballet 4:30-5:15 45 Minutes Enroll Now
Classical Ballet 3 TH 11-12** Classical Ballet 5:15-6:15 60 Minutes Enroll Now
Classical Ballet 4 & 5 TH 13+** Classical Ballet 6:15-7:15 60 Minutes Enroll Now
Pointe TH By Approval Pointe 7:15-7:45 30 Minutes Enroll Now
           
**Classes by placement, age is used as a general guide
* Letters after class names indicate day of the week
           

Classes Begin On:
Monday, September 12th, 2016

 

Class Fees, First Class:
30 Minute Class: $39.00/month
45 Minute Class: $46.00/month
60 Minute Class: $55.00/month

Class Fees, Additional Class:
30 Minute Class: $29.00/month ($10 offf!)

Family Discounts:
2nd Child: $10.00 off monthly tuition

3rd Child: 1/2 off monthly tuition
4th Child: FREE!

Registration Fee:
$60.00 (one time fee) due at time of registration

Recital Fee:

$60.00 (one time fee) due by February 1st

Costume Fees:
TBA (paid in two deposits) due in October & January

 

Payment Methods:
We accept cash, check, debit/credit card and online payments*
* auto-pay is available for tuition and all fees

 

Online Account:
Login and view your account online. Register for classes, make payments, review your schedule and much more!

           

 

 

CLASS SCHEDULE BY LOCATION

MONDAY
  Studio 1 (Purple) Studio 2 (Green) Studio 3 (Gray)
4:00-4:15      
4:15-4:30      
4:30-4:45 Pre-School Dance 1 M   Classical Ballet 2 M
4:45-5:00 4:30-5:00   4:30-5:15
5:00-5:15 Classical Ballet 1 Pre-School Dance 2  
5:15-5:30 5:00-5:30 5:00-5:30 Classical Ballet 3 M
5:30-5:45 Tumbling 2 Pre-School Jazz/Funk M 5:15-6:15
5:45-6:00 5:30-6:15 5:30-6:00  
6:00-6:15   Tumbling 1  
6:15-6:30 Kinder Dance 6:00-6:30  
6:30-6:45 6:15-7:00 Petite Dance  
6:45-7:00   6:30-7:15  
7:00-7:15 Kinder Jazz/Funk   Team Combo
7:15-7:30 7:00-7:30 Petite Jazz 1 7:00-8:30
7:30-7:45 Petite Jazz 2 7:15-7:45  
7:45-8:00 7:30-8:00 Pom  
8:00-8:15   7:45-8:15  
8:15-8:30      
8:30-8:45      
8:45-9:00      
TUESDAY
  Studio 1 (Purple) Studio 2 (Green) Studio 3 (Gray)
4:00-4:15      
4:15-4:30      
4:30-4:45      
4:45-5:00      
5:00-5:15      
5:15-5:30      
5:30-5:45 Classical Ballet 4 T   Tumbling 3
5:45-6:00 5:30-6:30   5:30-6:15
6:00-6:15      
6:15-6:30   Boys Hip Hop Intermediate Jazz
6:30-6:45 Pointe T 6:15-6:45 6:15-6:45
6:45-7:00 6:30-7:00 Boys Dance Intermediate Dance
7:00-7:15 Classical Ballet 5 T 6:45-7:30 6:45-7:30
7:15-7:30 7:00-8:00    
7:30-7:45     Tumbling 4
7:45-8:00     7:30-8:30
8:00-8:15      
8:15-8:30      
8:30-8:45     Tumbling 5
8:45-9:00     8:30-9:00
WEDNESDAY
  Studio 1 (Purple) Studio 2 (Green) Studio 3 (Gray)
4:00-4:15      
4:15-4:30      
4:30-4:45      
4:45-5:00      
5:00-5:15      
5:15-5:30      
5:30-5:45      
5:45-6:00      
6:00-6:15   Pre-School Dance 1W  
6:15-6:30   6:00-6:30  
6:30-6:45      
6:45-7:00      
7:00-7:15 Junior Hip Hop   Teen Hip Hop
7:15-7:30 7:00-7:30   7:00-7:30
7:30-7:45 Junior Tap   Teen Tap
7:45-8:00 7:30-8:00   7:30-8:00
8:00-8:15 Junior Jazz   Teen Jazz
8:15-8:30 8:00-8:30   8:00-8:30
8:30-8:45 Junior Lyrical   Teen Lyrical
8:45-9:00 8:30-9:00   8:30-9:00
THURSDAY
  Studio 1 (Purple) Studio 2 (Green) Studio 3 (Gray)
4:00-4:15      
4:15-4:30      
4:30-4:45     Classical Ballet 2 TH
4:45-5:00     4:30-5:15
5:00-5:15      
5:15-5:30     Classical Ballet 3 TH
5:30-5:45     5:15-6:15
5:45-6:00      
6:00-6:15      
6:15-6:30     Classical Ballet 4 & 5 TH
6:30-6:45     5:30-6:30
6:45-7:00      
7:00-7:15      
7:15-7:30     Pointe TH
7:30-7:45     6:30-7:00
7:45-8:00      
8:00-8:15      
8:15-8:30      
8:30-8:45      
8:45-9:00      

 


TDA Registration Form - Printable PDF


TDA 2016-2017 Schedule - Printable PDF

COME DANCE WITH US!

FALL CLASSES BEGIN ON MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 12TH, 2016

 

Print the Registration Form at left, fill out and mail in to TDA at 1101 E. Army Post Road, Des Moines, Iowa 50315 OR use our Online Registration system - click "Enroll Now" or "Register Online"


WE CAN'T WAIT TO DANCE WITH YOU!!


2016-2017 DANCE YEAR CALENDAR.

 

SEPTEMBER
September 12th Fall Classes Begin
September 12th-18th Registration Fee Due
OCTOBER
October 1st-31st First Costume Deposit Due
October 24th-27th Halloween Costume Days
NOVEMBER
November 21st-27th Fall Break • No Classes
November 28th Classes Resume
DECEMBER
December 19th-January 3rd Winter Break • No Classes
JANUARY
January 4th Classes Resume
January 4th-31st Second Costume Deposit Due
FEBRUARY
February 1st-28th Recital Fee Due
MARCH
March 6th-12th TDA Spirit Week
March 13th-19th Spring Break • No Classes
March 20th Classes Resume
APRIL
TBA Costume Week(s)
MAY
TBA Studio Pictures
May 29th Memorial Day • No Classes
JUNE
June 12th & 13th Regular Classes at TDA
June 14th-17th Recital Week
Friday, June 16th TDA Recital
Saturday, June 17th TDA Recital
JULY/AUGUST
TBA Summer Dance
TBA Iowa State Fair Camp
 
Twitter